Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website at https://www.mamasboobiebox.com/, when you interact with us or when you make a purchase on our website.

  

Who we are

We are Mama’s Boobie Box Limited, a company registered in Ireland under company number 681003 and with its registered office at Caherlohan, Tulla, Clare, Ireland (“Our Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We are the controller responsible for your personal data.

 

We comply with our data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) (2016/679) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

 

What data do we collect?

Personal data/information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses. 

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose, is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. We may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when we can rely on a legitimate (lawful) basis, such as:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data.

 

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data in the following circumstances:

 

To register you as a new customer

  • We collect your Identity and Contact Data.

  • Our lawful basis is performance of a contract with you.

 

To process and deliver your order and to manage payments

  • We collect Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction and Marketing and Communications Data.

  • Our lawful basis is performance of a contract with you and it is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

To manage our relationship with you

  • This will include notifying you of changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy or asking you to complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • We collect Identity, Contact, Profile, and Marketing and Communications Data.

  • Our lawful basis is performance of a contract with you, it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, and it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

  • We collect Identity, Contact, and Technical Data.

  • Our lawful basis is it is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) and it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

  • We collect Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications, and Technical Data.

  • Our lawful basis is it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  • We collect Technical and Usage Data.

  • Our lawful basis is it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  • We collect Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, Profile, and Marketing and Communications Data.

  • Our lawful basis is it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

 

How do we store your data?

 

Our Company securely stores your data using security measures of

 

  • TLS/SSL

  • Security Software

 

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 6-7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer

  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group

  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety, or rights

  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transferring your personal data

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the UK where we engage third parties to provide services on our behalf, such as to receive services or deal with payment. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA or the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented, such as only transferring your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA or the UK.

Marketing

 

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, then please let us know.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights), but we can charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive, or we can refuse to comply in these circumstances.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: mamasboobiebox@gmail.com

Call us at: 089-4831921

Or write to us: Petrina O’Halloran, Mama’s Boobie Box Ltd, Caherlohan, Tulla, Co. Clare

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are the text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
 

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however our website uses:

 

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix if first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: mamasboobiebox@gmail.com

Call us: 0894831921

Or write to us at: Petrina O’Halloran, Mama’s Boobie Box Limited, Caherlohan, Tulla, Co. Clare

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner.

 

Email: info@oic.ie

Address: 6 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02W773

This privacy policy was updated on 24th November 2022.